Ninebark (Physocarpus opulifolius) in the Ninebarks Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Ninebark
Give a thumbs up Eastern Ninebark
Give a thumbs up Atlantic Ninebark
Give a thumbs up Common Ninebark

Botanical names:
Physocarpus opulifolius Accepted
Physocarpus opulifolius var. opulifolius Synonym
Physocarpus stellatus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 2 -45.6 °C (-50 °F) to -42.8 °C (-45°F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 5 to 8 feet (1.5-2.4 m)
Plant Spread: 4 to 6 feet (1.2-1.8 m)
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Blooms on old wood
Flower Color: Pink
White
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Provides winter interest
Erosion control

plain-jane seed-grown plant, I like it as much as the fancy culti

Garden Tours:  ChelleGarden Tours: Chelle
April 8, 2012

This is a Garden Tour you'll long remember. Chelle has done marvelous things with her 10 acres in Indiana and she will show us both the before and after photos. We think you are going to love this tour! (Be sure to click on the photos to enlarge so you'll get the full picture!)

(Full article31 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:
Location: Allentown, PennsylvaniaDate: 2015-05-24plain-jane seed-grown plant, I like it as much as the fancy culti
By plantrob
Give a thumbs up
Location: Allentown, PennsylvaniaDate: 2015-06-06
By plantrob
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by Catmint20906 (Maryland - Zone 7a) on Aug 1, 2014 9:03 PM

According to NPIN, Physocarpus opulifolius (Ninebark) has special value to native and honey bees, and attracts birds with its fruit pods.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread TitleLast ReplyReplies
So I need help with landscaping... by CountrylifeJul 26, 2017 8:12 PM1
Spring rains causes wet yard by cward10134May 16, 2017 4:52 AM6
What plant is this? by Ivy98Oct 26, 2016 4:14 PM7
any idea what this bush is? by GschnettlerAug 14, 2016 9:48 AM3
Can anyone tell me what this is? by KhayesJun 14, 2016 7:59 PM4
what trees are these please by bhart90Jun 14, 2016 4:58 PM3
Should i dig it up? by kssmithJul 16, 2015 8:29 PM15
Calif. Sue's Garden by Calif_SueAug 4, 2017 6:24 PM394
Season of the NOid's by HenhouseJan 15, 2016 11:33 AM957
My Garden and other stuff - 2015 by lovemyhouseJan 2, 2016 3:43 PM2,537

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Ninebarks Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Ninebark (Physocarpus)

« The Ninebarks Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "Flowers"