Colorado Blue Spruce (Picea pungens) in the Spruces Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Colorado Blue Spruce
Give a thumbs up Blue spruce
Give a thumbs up Colorado Spruce
Give a thumbs up Spruce
Give a thumbs up Silver Spruce

Botanical names:
Picea pungens Accepted
Abies menziesii var. parryana Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Plant Height: 70 to 115 feet (21-35 m)
Plant Spread: 15 to 30 feet (5-9 m)
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Provides winter interest
Erosion control
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Seeds are inside cones
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Pollinators: Wind
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

credit: JJ Harrison

Celebrating Winter Interest!Celebrating Winter Interest!
February 14, 2015

Pine cones, seed heads, winter bloomers, colorful red berries, and much more! Let's kick off Winter Interest Week with a look at the most popular plants in our database that give some kind of interest to our gardens in the winter. We also introduce a new gallery option in our database for winter interest, with bonus acorns this week!

(Full article9 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Posted by Sequoiadendron4 (Lititz, PA - Zone 6b) on Jan 28, 2016 9:23 PM

This is a pretty solid evergreen tree. I've seen it take strong wind gusts, heavy/wet snow loads, a foot of rain in 48 hours, and drought with no problem. Ours is well established and is approximately 35-40 years old and it's about as tall as it is old. When we moved into this house I limbed it up about 15' and it looks real great. In the winter it does shed a bunch of dead sticks but I guess that's how it keeps itself healthy. The cones aren't very vigorous I have a single volunteer. It's 2 years old and about 4" high. Also, the roots are pretty shallow but you can garden underneath if careful. I have a ground cover geranium under it as well as a few lavender "bushes." The only thing I don't like about it is that the leader splits into two about halfway up, and now at the top there is a handful of leaders. Just minor aesthetics, though.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by robertduval14 (Mason, New Hampshire - Zone 5b) on Apr 17, 2013 6:48 PM

Utah and Colorado's state tree.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by Bonehead (Pacific NW - Zone 8b) on Dec 2, 2016 8:59 PM

Slow growing, very symmetrical evergreen. Quite striking with its blue-green needles, very prickly. The inner bark and young shoots are edible. The bark and pitch may be used for medicinal purposes. Legend has it that the sharp needles give it special powers for protection against evil thoughts.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Trying to Get Rid of a Incorrect Tag on Landscape Photo by Marilyn Dec 10, 2017 9:23 PM 7
Red-tipped Conifer north of Seattle by thanewilliams Apr 23, 2017 4:45 PM 6
Colorado spruce 'Mesa Verde' by SpringGreenThumb Sep 18, 2016 1:17 PM 6
Banner for February 26, 2016 by dirtdorphins by dirtdorphins Feb 27, 2016 9:58 AM 16
Yardening in the Mid-Atlantic by Eric4home Mar 17, 2018 7:58 PM 2,223
Untitled by frankrichards16 Feb 25, 2015 10:48 PM 1
Plants, Trees, Bushes, Fruit ...what have you ordered for 2014? by pixie62560 Jun 1, 2014 5:14 PM 168
Salt tolerant plants by eclayne Feb 8, 2013 9:39 PM 130

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Spruces Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Spruces (Picea)

« The Spruces Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "Dan Bachman 2006 seedlings"