General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Strongly acid (5.1 – 5.5)
Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 9 to 12 feet (2.7-3.7m)
Plant Spread: 6 to 8 feet (1.8-2.4m)
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Broadleaf
Other: New leaves emerge red to red/green.
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Blooms on old wood
Blooms on new wood
Other: Flower buds form in late summer
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Spring
Uses: Provides winter interest
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Not suitable for containers

Image
Common names
  • Japanese Pieris
  • Andromeda
  • Japanese Andromeda
  • Lily of the Valley Shrub
  • Lily Of The Valley Bush
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Pieris japonica
  • Synonym: Pieris taiwanensis

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by eclayne (Pioneer Valley south, MA, USA - Zone 6a) on Aug 2, 2012 9:35 AM concerning plant:
    After a few missteps in locating, it has proven to be a very care free shrub. With its nice mounding habit and fine foliage, P. japonica is a pleasure in all seasons. In cold winter climates, I'd recommend placing in part shade with some protection from drying winter winds. Our soil is naturally acidic and I don't remember ever fertilizing or watering our Pieris. Maybe that explains its height which is only about 5' and a bit wider after nearly 30 years. The sunny side is covered in blooms in April.
  • Posted by mcash70 (Near Kamloops, BC, Canada - Zone 3a) on Jan 24, 2012 6:12 PM concerning plant:
    Growth habit is stiff, upright branching, with clusters of spring blooms resembling lily of the valley cascading near the ends of the branches. New spring growth is bright red or pink when emerging. Mature foliage is lustrous dark green. Requires rich acid soil and ample moisture, protect from hot winds and sun.
    Water regularly as needed. Feed in spring with an all purpose fertilizer prior to new growth. Prune as necessary. Remove old blooms.
  • Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Mar 21, 2019 4:57 PM concerning plant:
    This is the only Pieris species commonly planted in the Mid-Atlantic, the Northeast, the Midwest, and the South USA. Some are offered in many nurseries whether as the mother species or various cultivars. It is a high quality but expensive plant, growing slowly of a little less than 1 foot/year. Its white, waxy urn-shaped flowers are borne in drooping panicle clusters in March-April. I had a teacher in college in the landscape design class in the western suburbs of Chicago, IL, who would place her used Christmas tree over her shrub in winter for winter protection, as this shrub must be sheltered from strong winds, especially in Zone 5 or possibly Zone 4b. This species is native not to just Japan, but also Taiwan and eastern China.
Plant Events from our members
WebTucker On January 1, 2022 Obtained plant
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
id by Gardener2493 Aug 29, 2021 9:05 AM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page