Friendship Plant (Pilea ovalis)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Friendship Plant
Give a thumbs up Panamiga

Botanical names:
Pilea ovalis Accepted
Pilea involucrata Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 11 +4.4 °C (40 °F) to +7.2 °C (50 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 12
Plant Height: 6 to 12 inches
Plant Spread: 6 to 12 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Other: Pinkish-green
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Terrariums
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM

Image

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Please help me ID this plant by Wheezy807 Jul 6, 2019 2:50 PM 3
What kind of plant? by Lobos75 Dec 15, 2018 8:11 PM 1
Plants ID for a beginner please by Zineb92 Sep 19, 2018 2:07 PM 6
ID Please by lifeofbrian Mar 16, 2018 4:52 PM 2

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Kwanza Cherry"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.