General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 12
Plant Height: 20 to 40 feet
Plant Spread: 15 to 25 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Fragrant
Fruit: Showy
Other: Small, peppercorn-like drupes, green, maturing to brown.
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Other: Creamy white
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Uses: Culinary Herb
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Dioecious

Image
Common names
  • Allspice
  • Pimento
  • Jamaica Pepper
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Pimenta dioica
  • Synonym: Pimenta officinalis

Comments:
  • Posted by Bubbles (Austin, Tx - Zone 8b) on Dec 5, 2011 8:15 AM concerning plant:
    Leaves are fragrant. Smell like allspice. Mine is at least 5 yrs old but has never bloomed. I overwinter it in a cool greenhouse as it is not cold hardy in 8b.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Penstemon profusion"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.