General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Soil pH Preferences: Very strongly acid (4.5 – 5.0)
Strongly acid (5.1 – 5.5)
Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 2 -45.6 °C (-50 °F) to -42.8 °C (-45°F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 5b
Plant Height: 40 to 90 feet (27m)
Leaves: Evergreen
Needled
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Other Beneficial Insects
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Wind
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Monoecious
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image
Common names
  • Jack Pine
  • Banksian Pine
  • Black Pine
  • Hudson Bay Pine
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Pinus banksiana
  • Synonym: Pinus sylvestris var. divaricata

Photo Gallery
Location: Matthaei Botanical Gardens, Ann Arbor
Date: 2020-10-14
Most cones remain closed like this until an environmental trigger
Location: Matthaei Botanical Gardens, Ann Arbor
Date: 2020-10-14
A few Jack Pine cones, like this one, open without the stress of
Location: Matthaei Botanical Gardens, Ann Arbor
Date: 2020-10-14
Trailside plaque showing the two-needle growth habit and a typica
Location: Matthaei Botanical Gardens, Ann Arbor
Date: 2020-10-14
Buds that are heavily coated in resin are a characteristic of thi
Location: Morton Arboretum in Lisle, Illinois
Date: 2018-08-22
full-grown specimen
Location: Matthaei Botanical Gardens, Ann Arbor
Date: 2020-10-14
Several young specimens (at least 5 years old).  Part of the Sam
Location: Matthaei Botanical Gardens, Ann Arbor
Date: 2020-10-14
In addition to showing cones, this shot shows the habit of the ne
Location: Chicago Botanic Garden in Glencoe, IL
Date: 2018-08-23
cones among foliage
Location: Jardin botanique de Montréal
Date: 2014-07-6
Over a 100 years old!
Location: Chicago Botanic Garden in Glencoe, IL
Date: 2018-08-23
mature specimen in the Japanese Garden, though native
Location: Chicago Botanic Garden in Glencoe, IL
Date: 2018-08-23
short needles on branch
Location: Chicago Botanic Garden in Glencoe, IL
Date: 2018-08-23
trunk
Location: Morton Arboretum in Lisle, Illinois
Date: 2018-08-22
some immature curved cones with foliage
Location:  Blackwell Forest Preserve in Warrenville, IL
Date: 2017-09-08
a young planted tree
Location: Sugar Grove, Illinois
Date: winter in 1980's
a lone specimen planted near a highway
Location: Indiana Dunes State Park in IN
Date: 2016-07-16
a wild specimen in a dune hillside
Location:  Blackwell Forest Preserve in Warrenville, IL
Date: 2010-08-18
a lone planted specimen
Location: Sugar Grove, Illinois
Date: winter in the 1980's
the short needles
Location: Indiana Dunes State Park in IN
Date: 2016-07-16
a group on a dune hill
Location: Indiana Dunes State Park in IN
Date: 2016-07-16
foliage and cones
Location: in a bog near Indiana Dunes State Park
Date: 2016-07-16
trunk
Comments:
  • Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Dec 2, 2017 8:23 PM concerning plant:
    I used to see lots of Jack Pines in north central Minnesota near Brainerd and some in various spots in Wisconsin. I've seen it planted in three spots in northeast Illinois and growing wild in the dunes of northwest Indiana. This species has short, dark green, stiff, needles about 1 to 1.5 inches long in bundles of two. It has scaly and irregular flaky plates of brown-gray bark. In its native wild state, Jack Pine is fast growing of 2 to 3 feet/year and lives about 60 to 100 years. It is often a smaller, scrubby pine of 20 to 30 feet high and almost as wide, but it also can get to 70 to 80 feet high with a trunk diameter of 1 to 1.5 feet. It has a large native range mostly in Canada from Nova Scotia to Saskatchewan and the Yukon, and it is in northern New England, most of Michigan, northwest Indiana, much of Wisconsin, and northern Minnesota. It does well in sandy, acid soils but not in clay soils or alkaline ones. It does well when there are forest fires because the cones open best for that condition to disperse seed and colonize burned over land. It bears lots of small 1 to 2 inch long cones that curve inwards and are closed most of the time and are on the tree all the time. Jack Pine is very similar to the Virginia Pine of the Mid-Atlantic and eastern South that has slightly longer needles.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Beautybush"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.