Swiss Stone Pine (Pinus cembra)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Swiss Stone Pine
Give a thumbs up Arolla Pine

Botanical names:
Pinus cembra Accepted
Pinus cembra subsp. sibirica Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 7b
Plant Height: 8-15 feet
Plant Spread: 10-15 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Needled
Uses: Provides winter interest
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Wind
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Soft needles-an evergreen that you can pet!

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Tree ID question by nickwater Jul 15, 2019 6:41 AM 3

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Plane tree Baubles"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.