Dwarf Mountain Pine (Pinus mugo)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Dwarf Mountain Pine
Give a thumbs up Mugo Pine
Give a thumbs up Mugho Pine
Give a thumbs up Swiss Mountain Pine
Give a thumbs up Mountain Pine

Botanical names:
Pinus mugo Accepted
Pinus mugo var. pumilio Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 7b
Plant Height: usually 15 to 20 feet, to 30 to 80 feet
Plant Spread: 20 to 25 feet to 30 or more feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Needled
Fruit: Other: female cones 1 to 2 inches long
Flowers: Other: soft yellow male pollen cones
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Spring
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Wind
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Landscaping at Rosewood Manor.

Sempervivum Companion PlantsSempervivum Companion Plants
March 13, 2013

When ATP forum moderator Lynn Smith (valleylynn) asked me to write this article, she commented in her typically enthusiastic way that a visit to our nursery had transformed her thinking about gardening with Sempervivums. At Wild Ginger Farm, we specialize in alpine and rock garden plants and feature Sempervivums in our naturalistic display gardens. Written by Emma Elliot of Wild Ginger Farms.

(Full article18 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Nov 10, 2018 8:02 PM

Nurseries in the Midwest and the East US used to sell the regular Mugo Pine (Pinus mugo) since the early 1900's into the 1970's. They found more dwarf varieties of the species as Pinus mugo mugo and Pinus mugo pumilio and started using them instead. I've seen old specimens of Mugo Pine in cemeteries that are definitely 15 to 20 feet high and wide; still with a shrubby form with several trunks. The dark green needles are in 2;s and are 1 to 3 inches long, stiff and prickly. It is slow growing of 6 to 10 inches/year. If people knew that one can prune pines by cutting off most of the new candles growth in June or so, one can keep it as a low shrub 3 to 6 feet high for decades. It does well like its big sister of Austrian Black Pine in the silt-clay and slightly alkaline soils of the upper Midwest. Younger shrubs can be damaged or killed by the European Pine Sawfly or by white Pine Scale insects. Native to central and southern Europe in the mountains.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Shrubby Pine ID by BlueOddish Jan 13, 2019 2:07 PM 15
Evergreen Tree ID by dtownjbrown Jan 5, 2019 10:07 AM 1
Conifer ID by dtownjbrown Jan 8, 2019 8:56 PM 12
What kind of pine? by Bonehead Dec 6, 2017 10:42 PM 3
Golden Mugo Pine by SpringGreenThumb Sep 18, 2016 1:09 PM 6
Dwarf Alberta Spruce by Maureen Aug 25, 2016 7:49 AM 2
What are your best bloomers?? by virginiarose Jan 19, 2014 5:33 PM 52
Lets watch our iris grow....... by Paul2032 May 6, 2013 4:26 PM 384
Salt tolerant plants by eclayne Feb 8, 2013 9:39 PM 130
Best plants for Mini/ Fairy Gardens by Ibartoo Dec 28, 2011 8:22 AM 11

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "Calypso"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.