General Plant Information (Edit)
Life cycle: Perennial
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Leaves: Evergreen
Needled
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Wind
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Common names
  • Chinese Pine
  • Chinese Red Pine
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Pinus tabuliformis
  • Synonym: Pinus tabulaeformis

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page