London Plane Tree (Platanus x hybrida)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up London Plane Tree
Give a thumbs up London Planetree
Give a thumbs up Plane Tree

Botanical names:
Platanus x hybrida Accepted
Platanus x acerifolia Synonym
Platanus x hispanica Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 75 - 100 feet
Plant Spread: 80 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Edible to birds
Flower Color: Red
Flower Time: Spring
Suitable Locations: Street Tree
Uses: Shade Tree
Resistances: Drought tolerant

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Central Park, New York CityDate: 2014-08-16
By Del
Give a thumbs up
Location: West Chester, PennsylvaniaDate: 2010-01-09row of trees at West Chester University
By ILPARW
Give a thumbs up
Location: RHS Harlow Carr, Yorkshire, UKDate: 2019-05-22
By kniphofia
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2014-08-16
By Del
Give a thumbs up
Location: Thorndale, PennsylvaniaDate: 2010-07-21maturing trees in a park
By ILPARW
Give a thumbs up
Location: Thorndale, PennsylvaniaDate: 2010-07-21summer leaves
By ILPARW
Give a thumbs up
Location: West Chester, PennsylvaniaDate: 2008-07-29row of trees at West Chester University
By ILPARW
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Aug 11, 2018 7:05 PM

The London Plantetree is a hybrid of the American Sycamore from eastern North America x the Oriental Sycamore from southeast Europe and western Asia. It differs from the American Sycamore in having smaller, deeper lobed leaves and having the buttonball fruits hanging in 2's on the twigs rather than singly. (I like the leaves being smaller as it looks better to me with less course texture.) It also is more resistant to the sycamore leaf anthracnose disease that causes the American species to lose its first crop of leaves in spring and some twig damage before producing a second crop of leaves during drier, warmer conditions. Cool, wet springs encourage the fungus. Otherwise, there is no great difference. A good number of larger conventional nurseries sell this hybrid species. Oftentimes, they will also sell the American species. Of the planted trees, I would say that still more American trees are planted in the Midwest, the South, the Mid-Atlantic, and the Northeast USA than the hybrid.

[ 1 reply | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Is everything okay with my tree? by kramnadroj Aug 13, 2019 3:52 PM 9
London Plane Tree by NurseGrey Jun 15, 2019 1:06 PM 1
Papery Birch Bark Maples? by zwei7 Aug 13, 2017 7:47 PM 5

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Plane tree Baubles"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.