General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 6a -23.3 °C (-10 °F) to -20.6 °C (-5 °F)
Plant Height: up to 50'
Plant Spread: up to 20'
Leaves: Evergreen
Fragrant
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Provides winter interest
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Pollinators: Wind
Containers: Not suitable for containers
Conservation status: Near Threatened (NT)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Near Threatened
Image
Common names
  • Oriental Arborvitae
  • Chinese Arbor-vitae
  • Oriental White Cedar
  • Oriental Arbovitae
  • Oriental Thuja
  • Biota
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Platycladus orientalis
  • Synonym: Thuja acuta
  • Synonym: Cupressus thuja
  • Synonym: Biota orientalis
  • Synonym: Platycladus stricta
  • Synonym: Thuja orientalis

Photo Gallery
Location: Hiking Trail In Fairfax :-)
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah, United States
Date: 2021-11-17

credit: Prenn
Location: zone 8/9 Lake City, Fl.
Date: 2011-11-26
Location: zone 8/9 Lake City, Fl.
Date: 2011-11-26
Location: zone 8/9 Lake City, Fl.
Date: 2011-11-26
Location: zone 8/9 Lake City, Fl.
Date: 2011-11-26
Location: zone 8 Lake City, Fl.
Date: 2012-03-22
very tiny bloom
Location: zone 8/9 Lake City, Fl.
Date: 2011-11-20
seed & open cone
Location: zone 8/9 Lake City, Fl.
Date: 2011-11-20
open cone with seeds inside
Location: zone 8/9 Lake City, Fl.
Date: 2011-11-26
cone on tree almost ready to open & release seeds
Location: Potohar, Punjab.
Date: 2013-01-13
Location: Potohar, Punjab.
Date: 2013-01-13
Location: Botanical garden UG, Gent, Belgium
Date: 2015-07-10
This plant is tagged in:
Image

Plant Events from our members
CharleyRed On May 16, 2021 Obtained plant
purchased one to replace dead one
CharleyRed On June 1, 2020 Obtained plant
on property
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Newyorkrita and is called "Siberian Iris China Spring "

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.