General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 6a -23.3 °C (-10 °F) to -20.6 °C (-5 °F)
Plant Height: 2-5 feet
Plant Spread: 2-4 feet
Leaves: Evergreen

Image
Common names
  • Oriental Arborvitae
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Platycladus orientalis
  • Synonym: Thuja orientalis
Also sold as:
  • Berkman's Gold

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RachaelHunter and is called "Tulip petals"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.