General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Plant Height: 12-18 inches
Plant Spread: 36-48 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Fragrant
Variegated
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Lavender
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Year Round
Underground structures: Tuber
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Groundcover
Suitable as Annual
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Suitable for hanging baskets
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Cuban Oregano
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Plectranthus parviflorus
  • Synonym: Plectranthus australis

Photo Gallery
Location: Bea’s garden
Date: 2023-06-30
Location: all photos from my gardens
Date: 2018-08-28
Location: Van der Veer Botanical Gardens - Davenport, Iowa
Date: 7-1-12
Location: Home
Date: March 2013
Location: Vander Veer Botanical Gardens - Davenport, Iowa
Date: 2012-07-01
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2016-08-23

Date: 2015-04-01
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Newyorkrita and is called "Rose Francois Rabelais"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.