General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 6a -23.3 °C (-10 °F) to -20.6 °C (-5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 4 to 6 feet
Plant Spread: 3 to 4 feet or more
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Other: Yellow with green stripes
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Groundcover
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Pigmy Green Stripe Bamboo
  • Kamuro-zasa
  • Dwarf Greenstripe
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Pleioblastus viridistriatus
  • Synonym: Arundinaria kongosanensis

Photo Gallery

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page