Single Mexican Tuberose (Agave polianthes) in the Agaves Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Single Mexican Tuberose
Give a thumbs up Tuberose
Give a thumbs up Double Tuberose
Give a thumbs up Century Plant
Give a thumbs up St Joseph's Staff

Botanical names:
Agave polianthes Accepted
Polianthes tuberosa Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Cactus/Succulent
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Plant Height: 36-48 inches
Plant Spread: 12-36 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Deciduous
Fruit: Dehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
1"-2"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Underground structures: Rhizome
Bulb
Tuber
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Cut Flower
Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Hummingbirds
Other Beneficial Insects: moths
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Division
Offsets
Bulbs
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Goes Dormant

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Macleay Island, Queensland, AustraliaDate: 2014-01-25
By Gleni
Give a thumbs up
Location: Macleay Island, AustraliaDate: 2014-06-5
By Gleni
Give a thumbs up
Location: Macleay Island, Queensland, AustraliaDate: 2014-01-31
By Gleni
Give a thumbs up
Location: Macleay Island, AustraliaDate: 2014-06-5
By Gleni
Give a thumbs up
Location: Macleay Island, AustraliaDate: 2014-06-5The perfume is outrageously in your face. Just wonderful.
By Gleni
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 2017-08-30
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 2011-09-10
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 9-22-09
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 7-24-14
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Image
By Avedon
Give a thumbs up
Location: CalgaryDate: 2013-05-11Polianthes tuberosa single
By dorab
Give a thumbs up
Location: Macleay Island, Queensland, AustraliaDate: 2014-01-25
By Gleni
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 9-14-11
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 2017-04-17
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
Posted by Ispahan (Chicago - Zone 6a) on Nov 6, 2011 3:48 PM

While this plant is indeed commonly cultivated in México, it is never called "azahar" (which is the word used for citrus blossoms, especially orange blossoms), but rather "nardo" or "azucena" (azucena being the generic term for any white, lily-like flower). The tuberose was already entirely domesticated by the indigenous civilizations of Mexico at the time of the Spanish conquest, and forms of Polianthes tuberosa growing in the wild have never been discovered or seen.

There is a lot of misinformation circulating about this plant, so be wary of your sources. Basically, it needs warmth, sunshine, well-drained soil, even moisture (don't overwater but don't let it get bone dry either!), and at least a month and a half of good growing AFTER it is done flowering if you want the tubers to produce flowers the next growing season. That is where most northern growers fail with them, since they tend to bloom rather late in the season anyway. In any case and no matter what the climate, they are enchanting when grown in LARGE pots (perhaps three roots to a 10" or 12" pot) that provide ample room for the vigorous root systems and allow for sufficient expansion of the tubers. Since plants grown in pots tend to be warmer than those grown in the ground, they often bloom a few weeks earlier as well. When grown correctly, the tubers multiply at an astonishingly fast rate and you will have an ample supply to provide blooms from year to year. Oh!, and they must be divided AT LEAST every three or four years, otherwise the blooms will fizzle out.

I prefer the single "Mexican" tuberoses over the double ones called "The Pearl." The doubles can't hold a candle to the singles for elegance, intensity of fragrance or ease of cultivation (in my experience, the doubles tend to be a bit fussy).

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
piksihk On September 7, 2015 Transplanted
HW; the clump from square bed
Chillybean On October 24, 2015 Obtained plant
A friend's gift; need to wait to put in the ground next spring.
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Agaves Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Agaves (Agave)

« The Agaves Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Whitebeard and is called "Yucca with gaillardia, a happy group"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.