General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 1 to 3 feet (30-91cm)
Plant Spread: 12 to 18 inches (30-46cm)
Leaves: Good fall color
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Erosion control
Vegetable
Will Naturalize
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Propagation: Other methods: Stolons and runners
Pollinators: Self
Bees

Image
Common names
  • Solomon's Seal
  • Smooth Solomon's seal
  • Small Solomon's Seal
  • Conquer John
  • Sealwort
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Polygonatum biflorum
  • Synonym: Polygonatum commutatum
  • Synonym: Polygonatum cobrense

Photo Gallery
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2021-06-08
Location: Philadelphia Flower Show in Pennsylvania
Date: 2014-03-06
a plant in an exhibit in bloom
Location: Washington
Date: 2016-04-20
Location: Toledo Botanical Gardens, Toledo, Ohio
Date: 2012-06-27
Berries, still green.  They ripen to a blue-black color in late s
Location: Indian Cave State Park in Nebraska
Date: 2012-05-16
Location: Twisp
Date: September
Location: Vermont
Date: 2014-05-23
Location: Villa Nova, Pennsylvania
Date: 2015-05-16
plants with bloom
Location: Hosta Hillside, Hidden Lake Gardens, Michigan
Date: 2015-05-14
Polygonatum biflorum - a May time bloomer where I live
Location: Vermont
Date: 2014-05-23
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2018-05-08
Location: Washington
Date: 2016-04-20
Photo by pinkiris
Location: Vermont
Date: 2015-05-03
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2011-09-13
a blue berry
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2014-05-13
Photo by Lucichar
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2011-05-28
Location: central Illinois
Date: 5-28-11
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Date: 2016-06-02

Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo Courtesy of Prairie Nursery. Used with Permission
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo Courtesy of Busse Gardens. Used with permission.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Photo by plantcollector
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Jan 28, 2019 10:21 AM concerning plant:
    Someone gave me a few clumps from their yard. I grew these Small Solomon's-Seal along the chain link fence along the sidewalk under the large, old American Linden tree on the north side of the small side yard that I had at my second house in the west suburbs of Chicago in the 1990's. It did well and did not invade the tiny lawn right south of it and made a nice, easy, informal, arching perennial. Unfortunately, the next owners of the house killed off every tree, shrub, or perennial I ever planted on the small property; some people don't like gardening.
  • Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Jan 15, 2012 6:25 AM concerning plant:
    Solomon's Seal is a common wildflower of moist eastern woods. Its arching stems with paired leaves are held parallel to the ground, and the flowers are bell-shaped, white, and pendant. The mature stems can arch up to 6 feet in height although 3 feet is more likely. Plants spread slowly and increase by means of knotty rhizomes(Polygonatum comes from poly-gonu meaning many knee joints). A mature clump can be quite handsome. Use this plant where you can appreciate the pretty flowers and blue berries and where its bold architectural qualities are needed. Flowering is in late spring, fruiting is in late summer, and plants turn brownish-yellow before disappearing for winter.
  • Posted by jmorth (central Illinois) on Oct 25, 2011 6:03 PM concerning plant:
    Boiled young shoots are said to taste like asparagus; the starchy rootstocks as a potato substitute.
Plant Events from our members
aspenhill On April 15, 2019 Obtained plant
Black Creek Greenhouse - qty 3
MrsBinWY On April 1, 2022 Seeds sown
On 4-1-2022, soaked 16 seeds from SameOldBrandNew's 2021G overnight in warm water w/some H2O2, then WS in milk jug.
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Sangria time"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.