Indian Physic (Gillenia stipulata)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Indian Physic
Give a thumbs up American Ipecac
Give a thumbs up Bowman's Root

Botanical names:
Gillenia stipulata Accepted
Porteranthus stipulatus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Water Preferences: Mesic
Pollinators: Various insects

Image

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Jan 15, 2012 6:31 AM

This is an attractive, unassuming wildflower that is common in rich, moist, acidic woods of eastern North America. In the wild, it modestly flowers on its sprawling stems. Given good soil and a tad more sun, it will form well-branched 4 by 3 foot clumps in a couple years' time. One inch, narrow, five-petaled, star-shaped flowers appear in clouds in late spring and early summer. Flowers, resembling very narrow-petaled apple blossoms, are white with red sepals and flutter in the slightest breeze. They are especially enhanced by the dark reddish, wiry, stems and dark green, 3-parted leaves. This plant is useful for giving color in a partly shaded garden after most of the spring wildflowers have finished. (Sunlight Gardens)

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Kwanza and Yoshino"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.