General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Plant Height: Approx. 1 foot
Plant Spread: Purslane will spread at least 3 feet
Leaves: Other: Thick, succulent
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Groundcover
Medicinal Herb
Vegetable
Salad greens
Cooked greens
Edible Parts: Stem
Leaves
Seeds or Nuts
Eating Methods: Raw
Cooked
Dynamic Accumulator: K (Potassium)
Mg (Magnesium)
Mn (Manganese)
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Tolerates dry shade
Drought tolerant
Salt tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Needs specific temperature: 70ºF to 80ºF
Depth to plant seed: Plant on soil surface; keep moist.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Pollinators: Self
Various insects
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Common Purslane
  • Purslane
  • Pigweed
  • Verdolaga
  • Wild Portulaca
  • Little Hogweed
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Portulaca oleracea
  • Synonym: Portulaca oleracea subsp. oleracea

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by BlueOddish (South Jordan, Utah, USA - Zone 7a) on Sep 19, 2020 3:45 PM concerning plant:
    The Hopi name for this plant is "Pihála".
  • Posted by Cyclaminist (Minneapolis, Minnesota - Zone 5a) on Aug 15, 2016 6:49 PM concerning plant:
    A nutritious weed: high in vitamin A, vitamin E, minerals, and omega-3 fatty acids. It has a slightly sour and salty taste, and the leaves have a slimy texture. It is good chopped up in a salad with feta cheese and diced tomatoes. I discard the older stems, because they're fibrous and tough.
  • Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Dec 25, 2012 3:57 PM concerning plant:
    Portulaca oleracea's growing area is the lower 48 states of North America as well as here in Tennessee.
  • Posted by KAMasud (Alpha Centauri - Zone 9a) on May 3, 2013 8:44 PM concerning plant:
    Edible, famine food.
  • Posted by plantladylin (Sebastian, Florida - Zone 10a) on Oct 20, 2011 8:30 PM concerning plant:
    Common Purslane is a herbaceous annual weed and grows wild and cultivated around the world. The plant is a sprawling succulent that requires full sun. Portulaca oleracea is edible and is also used for medicinal purposes in some cultures. Common Purslane grows in full sun and bears tiny yellow flowers.

    I sometimes find this weed growing in spots in the lawn and in sandy areas along the edge of the road.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Versicolor and is called "Golden leafs"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.