Purslane (Portulaca oleracea)

1 company sells this plant

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Purslane
Give a thumbs up Common Purslane
Give a thumbs up Pigweed
Give a thumbs up Pusley
Give a thumbs up Wild Portulaca
Give a thumbs up Verdolaga
Give a thumbs up Green Purslane
Give a thumbs up Little Hogweed
Give a thumbs up Bakleh (Lebanese name)
Give a thumbs up Kulfa (Urdu name)

Botanical names:
Portulaca oleraceaAccepted
Portulaca oleracea subsp. oleraceaSynonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit:Herb/Forb
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle:Perennial
Sun Requirements:Full Sun
Water Preferences:Mesic
Plant Height:Approx. 1 foot
Plant Spread:Purslane will spread at least 3 feet
Leaves:Other: Thick, succulent
Flowers:Showy
Flower Color:Yellow
Bloom Size:Under 1"
Flower Time:Summer
Underground structures:Taproot
Suitable Locations:Xeriscapic
Uses:Groundcover
Medicinal Herb
Vegetable
Salad greens
Cooked greens
Edible Parts:Stem
Leaves
Seeds or Nuts
Eating Methods:Raw
Cooked
Dynamic Accumulator:K (Potassium)
Mg (Magnesium)
Mn (Manganese)
Wildlife Attractant:Bees
Resistances:Tolerates dry shade
Drought tolerant
Salt tolerant
Propagation: Seeds:Self fertile
Needs specific temperature: Germinates well between about 70 and 85 F (20 and 30 C).
Depth to plant seed: Plant on soil surface; keep moist.
Propagation: Other methods:Cuttings: Stem
Pollinators:Self
Various insects
Containers:Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

Purslane, a Good WeedPurslane, a Good Weed
July 1, 2012

Here's another plant that most consider a weed, but let's take a look at all it offers before we start tossing it aside.

(Full article28 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
Posted by plantladylin (Florida - Zone 9b) on Oct 20, 2011 8:30 PM

Common Purslane is a herbaceous annual weed and grows wild and cultivated around the world. The plant is a sprawling succulent that requires full sun. Portulaca oleracea is edible and is also used for medicinal purposes in some cultures. Common Purslane grows in full sun and bears tiny yellow flowers.

I sometimes find this weed growing in spots in the lawn and in sandy areas along the edge of the road.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Dec 25, 2012 3:57 PM

Portulaca oleracea's growing area is the lower 48 states of North America as well as here in Tennessee.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by KAMasud (Alpha Centauri - Zone 9a) on May 3, 2013 8:44 PM

Edible, famine food.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by Cyclaminist (Minneapolis, Minnesota - Zone 5a) on Aug 15, 2016 6:49 PM

A nutritious weed: high in vitamin A, vitamin E, minerals, and omega-3 fatty acids. It has a slightly sour and salty taste, and the leaves have a slimy texture. It is good chopped up in a salad with feta cheese and diced tomatoes. I discard the older stems, because they're fibrous and tough.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Purslane is a winner! by teacup754 Aug 29, 2017 7:17 AM 19
What is this plant? by PlantLover392 Jul 26, 2017 6:24 AM 1
Is this a succulent or weed? by LivingWreaths Jul 7, 2017 1:50 PM 13
Purslane by Lizzyh23 Jul 5, 2017 12:40 PM 5
Plant ID by Chid Jun 24, 2017 2:09 PM 3
Plant to ID by KeZame Jun 17, 2017 2:38 PM 5
Weeds or plants by Julieannac May 15, 2017 8:03 PM 7
Whats this plant? by jej270 May 4, 2017 8:44 AM 2
What's the name of this weed? by Enzee Apr 9, 2017 8:40 AM 2
This weed is spreading everywhere by Laidback Oct 25, 2016 6:55 PM 6

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "Zinnia 'Zahara Double Fire'"