General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Plant Height: 8 to 12 inches
Plant Spread: 12 to 24 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Underground structures: Taproot
Uses: Groundcover
Vegetable
Salad greens
Cooked greens
Edible Parts: Stem
Leaves
Eating Methods: Raw
Cooked
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Needs specific temperature: 70ºF-75ºF
Depth to plant seed: 1/4 inch
Pollinators: Self
Various insects
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Purslane
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Portulaca sativa
  • Synonym: Portulaca oleracea subsp. sativa
  • Synonym: Portulaca oleracea var. sativa

Photo Gallery
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Date: 2015-09-07
Also known as Tall Green Purslane

 Photo Courtesy of Baker Creek Heirloom Seeds. Used with permissi
  • Uploaded by Joy

 Photo Courtesy of Baker Creek Heirloom Seeds. Used with permissi
  • Uploaded by Joy

 Photo Courtesy of Baker Creek Heirloom Seeds. Used with permissi
  • Uploaded by Joy

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page