General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 2 -45.6 °C (-50 °F) to -42.8 °C (-45°F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 3-6 inches
Plant Spread: 6-12 inches to invasive spreading
Leaves: Evergreen
Fragrant
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Suitable Locations: Alpine Gardening
Uses: Erosion control
Groundcover
Will Naturalize
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Tolerates dry shade
Propagation: Other methods: Division

Image
Common names
  • Cinquefoil
  • Spring Cinquefoil
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Potentilla hyparctica var. nana
  • Synonym: Potentilla nana

Photo Gallery
This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
  • Posted by crittergarden (Surprisingly GREEN Pittsburgh - Zone 6a) on Oct 19, 2013 12:55 PM concerning plant:
    I bought this plant to be one of several puddles of evergreen groundcover.
    It overran and killed all the others.
    I'll be digging it out and replacing a friend's LAWN with it in 2014.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page