PlantsLobelia→Pratia (Lobelia angulata)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Pratia
Give a thumbs up Creeping Pratia
Give a thumbs up Fragrant Carpet
Give a thumbs up Lawn Lobelia
Give a thumbs up Blue Star Creeper
Give a thumbs up Panakenake

Botanical names:
Lobelia angulata Accepted
Pratia angulata Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Plant Height: 2 inches (5 cm)
Leaves: Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Various insects

Image Courtesy of Bloomin Designs Nursery Used with Permission

Photo gallery:
Image Courtesy of Bloomin Designs Nursery Used with Permission
By vic
Give a thumbs up
Photo courtesy of Joy Creek Nursery
By Joy
Give a thumbs up

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by lauriemorningglory and is called "Purple coneflower"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.