General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Plant Height: 15 - 25 feet but most often seen in the wild as a 4 - 10 foot thicket forming shrub; suckers to form large colonies.
Plant Spread: 6 - 10 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Other: 1/2 to 3/4 inch yellow cherry-like plums, ripening to red.
Fruiting Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Uses: Erosion control
Shade Tree
Flowering Tree
Edible Parts: Fruit
Eating Methods: Raw
Cooked
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Pollinators: Various insects
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Image
Common names
  • Chickasaw Plum
  • Sandhill Plum
  • Plum
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Prunus angustifolia
  • Synonym: Prunus insititia
  • Synonym: Prunus angustifolia var. angustifolia

Photo Gallery
This plant is tagged in:
Image

Plant Events from our members
aspenhill On May 10, 2015 Obtained plant
VA Arboretum Plant Sale - qty 1
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Plums Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Plums (Prunus umbellata)

« The Plums Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Waterlily"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.