General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 13-33 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Edible Parts: Fruit
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Bees
Various insects

Image
Common names
  • Almond
  • Sweet Almond
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Prunus dulcis
  • Synonym: Prunus amygdalus
  • Synonym: Amygdalus korshinskyi

Comments:
  • Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on Jan 27, 2012 2:42 PM concerning plant:
    Honey bees get nectar and pollen from this plant. Pollen is light brown to brown in color.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page