General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 4 to 5 feet
Plant Spread: 3 to 4 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Other: 1/2 inch dark red drupes.
Flowers: Showy
Blooms on old wood
Flower Color: Pink
White
Other: Flowers may be white or pink, single or double.
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Uses: Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Butterflies
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Pollinators: Various insects

Image
Common names
  • Flowering Almond
  • Chinese Plum
  • Korean Cherry
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Prunus glandulosa
  • Synonym: Cerasus glandulosa

Photo Gallery
Comments:
  • Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Apr 12, 2019 7:50 PM concerning plant:
    This small shrub used to be commonly sold as one of the cheapest woody plants at many conventional nurseries in the Chicago area from the 1960's to the 1990's. This Dwarf Flowering Almond is a straggly woody plant that only has its flowers as the nice feature, which are single or double and white to pink. It would only live about maybe ten years and die out. Some cheap mail order nurseries may still sell it. It is native to central and northern China.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RachaelHunter and is called "Tulip petals"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.