General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Other
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 2 -45.6 °C (-50 °F) to -42.8 °C (-45°F)
Plant Height: 23'
Plant Spread: 16'
Leaves: Good fall color
Unusual foliage color
Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Uses: Provides winter interest
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Containers: Not suitable for containers

Image
Common names
  • Manchurian Cherry
  • Amur Chokecherry
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Prunus maackii
  • Synonym: Padus maackii

Photo Gallery
Comments:
  • Posted by mcash70 (Near Kamloops, BC, Canada - Zone 3a) on Dec 13, 2011 6:34 PM concerning plant:
    Amur Chokecherry is a nice looking rounded tree with glistening, peeling, bronze bark. White spring flowers and small black cherries in the fall provide food for the birds.

    Water regularly as needed during growing season. Keep moist. Do not over water. Fertilize in spring prior to new growth. Prune as needed to control size and shape. This tree does well in my short summer zone 3a garden.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Chicago Botanic Garden"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.