General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 6a -23.3 °C (-10 °F) to -20.6 °C (-5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 15-20 feet
Plant Spread: 15-20 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Broadleaf
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Other: 1 to 3 inch fleshy yellowish-green to yellowish-orange single stoned drupe.
Fruiting Time: Summer
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Pink
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Winter
Suitable Locations: Patio/Ornamental/Small Tree
Uses: Flowering Tree
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Pollinators: Various insects
Awards and Recognitions: Other: National Flower of the Republic of China (Taiwan)

Image
Common names
  • Japanese Apricot
  • Japanese Flowering Apricot
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Prunus mume
  • Synonym: Armeniaca mume

Photo Gallery
Location: Sandhills Horticultural Gardens Southern Pines, NC (Japanese garden)
Date: January 27, 2023
Japanese apricot #152 nn; LHB p. 541, 95-44-14, "Classical name o
Location: San Antonio Botanical Garden, San Antonio, Texas
Date: 2022-04-04
Location: Hortus Botanicus Leiden
Date: 2022-03-26
Location: Hortus Botanicus Leiden
Date: 2022-03-26
Location: January, 2024
Location: Bordeaux, France
Date: 2016-03-19
Location: Kunming Botanical Garden, Kunming, Yunnan, China.
Date: August
Location: Sandhills Horticultural Gardens Southern Pines, NC (Japanese garden)
Date: January 27, 2023
Japanese apricot #152 nn; LHB p. 541, 95-44-14, "Classical name o

Date: 2016-11-24
Location: My garden in N E Pa. 
Date: 2014-08-26
Location: Bordeaux, France
Date: 5/03/16
Location: Kunming Botanical Garden, Kunming, Yunnan, China.
Date: August
Plant Events from our members
WebTucker On January 27, 2023 Bloomed
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Cuphea and Petunias"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.