General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 7b
Plant Height: 15 - 25 feet
Plant Spread: 15 - 25 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Fruit: Other: 1/3 inch, pea sized fruits, maturing to black.
Fruiting Time: Late spring or early summer
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Other: Light pink to rose-pink.
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Uses: Flowering Tree
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Pollinators: Various insects

Image
Common names
  • Weeping Higan Cherry
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Prunus subhirtella
  • Synonym: Prunus pendula

Photo Gallery
Location: in Seiwa-en, part of the Missouri Botanical Garden
Date: Spring, 2004
Prunus subhirtella 'Pendula Rosea
Location: in Seiwa-en, part of the Missouri Botanical Garden
Date: Spring, 2004
Prunus subhirtella 'Pendula Rosea'
Location: Fairfax, VA
Location: Fairfax, VA
Location: Blenheim New Zealand

Date: 2017-04-22
Location: in Seiwa-en, part of the Missouri Botanical Garden
Date: Spring, 2004
Prunus subhirtella 'Pendula Rosea'
Location: Fairfax, VA
Location: Blenheim New Zealand
Location: Washington DC
Date: April
Location: in Seiwa-en, part of the Missouri Botanical Garden
Date: Spring, 2004
Prunus subhirtella 'Pendula Rosea'
Location: in Seiwa-en, part of the Missouri Botanical Garden
Date: Spring, 2004
Prunus subhirtella 'Pendula Rosea'
Location: Washington DC
Date: April 2007
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5b
Date: 2012-03-22

Date: April
credit: Captain-tucker
Location: Longwood Gardens, Kennett Square, Pennsylvania USA
Date: 2018- 04-23
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5b
Date: 2011-07-01
Location: Meadowlark Botanical Garden, Fairfax, Virginia (May 2022)
Date: 2022-05-01

Date: April
credit: Captain-tucker

Date: April
credit: Captain-tucker
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5b
Date: 2012-03-23
Bloom buds

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by SongofJoy and is called "Blue Pansies"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.