General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 20 - 30 feet
Plant Spread: 15 - 20 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Other: 1/2 inch cherry-like red drupes.
Fruiting Time: Late spring or early summer
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Uses: Provides winter interest
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Other Beneficial Insects
Propagation: Other methods: Other: Chip budding or grafting
Pollinators: Various insects
Containers: Not suitable for containers

Image
Common names
  • Ornamental Cherry
  • Birch Bark Cherry
  • Paper-bark Cherry
  • Tibetan Cherry
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Prunus serrula
  • Synonym: Cerasus serrula

Photo Gallery
Location: Azalea Park Brookings, Oregon
Date: 2006-04-28
big beautiful tree
Location: Del Norte county, Ca. amongst the Redwoods
Date: 2018-11-02
10 yr old young paper bark
Location: RHS Wisley, Surrey, UK.
Date: 2023-02-11
Location: Helmsley Walled Garden, Yorkshire UK
Date: 2022-06-24
Location: Helmsley Walled Garden, Yorkshire UK
Date: 2022-06-24
Location: Wallsend, Tyne and Wear, England UK 
Date: 2022-10-09
Prunus serrula
Location: Wallsend, Tyne and Wear, England UK 
Date: 2014-04-29
Prunus serrula
Location: RHS Harlow Carr, Yorkshire UK
Date: 2022-04-30
Location: Kamala, Hockley, Essex, UK.
Date: 2022-08-22
Location: Wooperton Hall gardens, Northumberland, UK
Date: 2010-06-06
Location: Wallington Hall, Northumberland, UK
Date: 2009-03-17
Fabulous bark
Location: RHS Harlow Carr, Yorkshire UK
Date: 2017-06-04
Location: RHS Harlow Carr, Yorkshire, UK
Date: 2020-01-12
Location: Wooperton Hall gardens, Northumberland, UK
Date: 2010-06-06
Location: RHS Harlow Carr, Yorkshire, UK
Date: 2018-05-04
Location: RHS Harlow Carr, Yorkshire UK
Date: 2022-04-30
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on Apr 16, 2012 8:55 AM concerning plant:
    Valuable source of nectar and pollen for honey bees.
Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Wow! Wow! Wow! by plantladylin Nov 3, 2018 3:11 PM 4
Beautiful by GigiAdeniumPlumeria Jul 3, 2022 5:57 AM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Visual_Botanics and is called "Hidden Bird Bath"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.