General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 7b
Plant Height: 15 - 25 feet, to 50 feet or more in its native habitat.
Plant Spread: 15 - 20 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Fruit: Other: Small, pea-like black drupe.
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
White
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Spring
Suitable Locations: Patio/Ornamental/Small Tree
Uses: Flowering Tree
Pollinators: Various insects

Image
Common names
  • Japanese Flowering Cherry
  • Yamazakura
  • Birch Bark Tree
  • Ornamental Cherry
  • Redbark Cherry
  • Tibetan Cherry Tree
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Prunus serrulata
  • Synonym: Prunus serrulata var. serrulata
  • Synonym: Cerasus serrulata

Photo Gallery
Location: Southern Pines, NC
Date: April 6, 2024
Japanese flowering cherry # 248 nn; LHB page 542, 95-44-29, "Clas
Location: Southern Pines, NC
Date: April 6, 2024
Japanese flowering cherry # 248 nn; LHB page 542, 95-44-29, "Clas

Date: 2008-07-30
clipart-fr
Location: Concord, NC zone 7
Date: 2018-04-13
Location: Concord, NC zone 7
Date: 2018-04-13
I do not know the cultivar of this cherry tree as it was planted
Location: Mount Fuji
Date: 2010-04-27
Photo courtesy of: Midori
Location: Aberdeen, NC (my garden 2022)
Japanese flowering cherry # 248 nn; LHB page 542, 95-44-29, "Clas
Location: Southern Pines, NC
Date: October 16, 2023
Japanese flowering cherry # 248 nn; LHB page 542, 95-44-29, "Clas
Location: Botanical Gardens of the State of Georgia...Athens, Ga
Date: 2018-03-10
Pollinating A Japanese Flowering Cherry Blossom 001
Location: Fairfax, VA | April, 2022
Date: 2022-04-29

Date: 2004-04-19
Photo courtesy of: Tobias Wolter
Location: Concord, NC zone 7
Date: 2018-04-13

Date: May
credit: Kropsoq
Plant Events from our members
WebTucker On October 15, 2023 Obtained plant
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Beautiful! by TBGDN Feb 17, 2015 8:07 AM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Tulips in various shades of red"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.