General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 20 feet to 40 feet
Plant Spread: 15 feet to 20 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Other: 3/8 inch, oval-rounded drupe ripening to black in early summer.
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Other: Light Pinkish-white
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Suitable Locations: Street Tree
Patio/Ornamental/Small Tree
Uses: Flowering Tree
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Pollinators: Various insects

Image
Common names
  • Weeping Cherry Tree
  • Weeping Higan Cherry
  • Higan Cherry
  • Rosebud Cherry
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Prunus subhirtella
  • Synonym: Cerasus subhirtella
  • Synonym: Prunus pendula

Photo Gallery
Location: Front garden
Date: 2015-03-21
Blooming cherry tree
Location: Bea's garden
Date: 2022
Location: Nichols Arboretum, Ann Arbor
Date: 2023-04-15
Prunus subhirtella 'Pendula' - two old trees whose branches inter
Location: Bea’s garden
Date: 2024-04-06
Location: Nichols Arboretum, Ann Arbor
Date: 2023-04-15
Prunus subhirtella 'Pendula' - I look forward to standing beneath
Location: Nichols Arboretum, Ann Arbor
Date: 2023-04-15
Prunus subhirtella 'Pendula'  - a trailing branch of blossoms
Location: Nichols Arboretum, Ann Arbor
Date: 2023-04-15
Prunus subhirtella 'Pendula'  - trailing, 'weeping' branches put
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Date: 2020-05-01
Weeping Cherry Tree (Prunus subhirtella) is beautiful in spring!
Location: Fairfax, VA
Location: Frasier, Pennsylvania
Date: 2018-10-18
large, old specimen in cemetery
Location: Bea’s garden
Date: 2021
Location: Fairfax, Virginia (Outdoors)
Location: Longwood Gardens, Kennett Square, Pennsylvania USA
Date: 2018-04-23
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Date: 2020-05-01
Weeping Cherry Tree (Prunus subhirtella) is beautiful in spring!
Location: Fairfax, VA
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Date: 2021-04-17
Weeping Cherry Tree (Prunus subhirtella).
Uploaded by DancingGenes
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Date: 2021-04-17
Weeping Cherry Tree (Prunus subhirtella).
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Date: 2021-04-17
Weeping Cherry Tree (Prunus subhirtella).
Location: Thorndale, Pennsylvania
Date: 2019-08-07
old, declining tree
Location: Thorndale, Pennsylvania
Date: 2019-08-07
big old trunk of dying tree
Location: West Chester, Pennsylvania
Date: 2010-01-09
group at West Chester University
Uploaded by DancingGenes
Location: Matthaei Botanical Gardens, Ann Arbor, MI
Date: 2014-07-06
Bonsai started 1969 trained since 1975 donated by Dr. MH Seever
This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
  • Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Apr 10, 2019 11:42 AM concerning plant:
    This Prunus subhirtella 'Pendula' that is the weeping cultivar of the Higan Cherry is commonly planted in southeast Pennsylvania and other parts of the Mid-Atlantic Region. It is normally grafted about 6 feet high on an Oriental Flowering Cherry stock, and Sweet Cherry stock has also been used. I have heard of a few Weeping Higan Cherries being offered for sale in the Chicago, IL area, but I have never seen any there. It is a pretty tree that probably lives usually about 40 to 60 years in the eastern USA, and might make it to about 100 years if fortunate. I seen some big, old trees being killed off by borers, probably the Peach Tree Borer the most. I've seen some young trees in stress also with borer holes and dying, which is also true of most of the Oriental Flowering Cherries. Keep them irrigated during summer droughts. I've also seen some bad grafts where the trunk swells.
  • Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on Jan 23, 2012 3:53 PM concerning plant:
    Honey bees get nectar and pollen from this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Coneflower and Visitor"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.