General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 7b
Plant Height: 10-15 feet
Plant Spread: 10-15 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Other: 1/2 inch single-seeded globose red drupe.
Fruiting Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
White
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Patio/Ornamental/Small Tree
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Flowering Tree
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Butterflies
Pollinators: Various insects

Image
Common names
  • Flowering Almond
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Prunus triloba
  • Synonym: Amygdalus triloba

Photo Gallery
Location: Southern Pines, NC (Boyd House garden)
Date: March 8, 2023
Flowering Almond #190 nn; LHB page 542, 95-19, "Classical name of
Location: my garden, Poland
Date: 2017-05-03
Location: North Carolina US
Date: 2023-02-28 Flowering Almond
Location: Southern Pines, NC (Boyd House garden)
Date: March 8, 2023
Flowering Almond #190 nn; LHB page 542, 95-19, "Classical name of
Location: North Carolina US
Date: 2023-02-28

Date: c. 1851
illustration by Maubert from 'L'horticulteur français', 1865
Location: Northeastern, Texas
Date: 2014-03-23
Location: Concord, NC zone 7
Date: 2016-03-17
Location: Concord, NC zone 7
Date: 2016-03-17
Planted by former owner.  Did not bloom last year so this is a ne
Location: My Garden
Date: 2013-05-29
Location: Orem, Utah
Date: 2012-04-04
At Cooks Nursery
Location: Orem, Utah
Date: 2012-04-04
At Cooks Nursery
Location: North Carolina (Piedmont area)
Date: 2018-02-26
A bit early ..

Date: 2015-04-03
Location: Twisp
Date: October
Location: My Garden
Date: 2013-05-29
Photo by PeggyC

Date: 2015-04-03
Comments:
  • Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Oct 27, 2019 9:52 AM concerning plant:
    I would say that this should be Prunus triloba simplex, the regular single flowered mother species of Flowering Almond that can bear 1/2 inch wide, downy, globose, red fruits (cherries). However, the photos are showing the double-flowered cultivar that is what is occasionally planted in landscapes. I've never seen the mother species. Check into Prunus triloba multiplex (Double-flowering Plum).
Plant Events from our members
WebTucker On March 8, 2023 Bloomed
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Beautiful by SongofJoy Mar 28, 2014 1:40 PM 3

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by mcash70 and is called "Bi-color Monkshood"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.