General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Other
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5b -26.1 °C (-15 °F) to -23.3 °C (-10 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8a
Plant Height: 20 to 40 feet
Plant Spread: 30-40 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Broadleaf
Other: Serrate, dark green leaves.
Fruit: Edible to birds
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Blooms on old wood
Other: flowers in 3 to 6-flowered clusters
Flower Color: White
Other: Tinged with pink.
Flower Time: Spring
Suitable Locations: Street Tree
Patio/Ornamental/Small Tree
Uses: Shade Tree
Flowering Tree
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Containers: Not suitable for containers
Miscellaneous: Monoecious
Goes Dormant
Awards and Recognitions: Other: 2007 Great Plant Picks Award Winner
Parentage: P. serrulata (or P. speciosa) x P. subhirtella

Image
Common names
  • Yoshino Cherry
  • Tokyo Cherry
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Prunus x yedoensis
  • Synonym: Cerasus x yedoensis

Comments:
  • Posted by virginiarose (Virginia - Zone 8a) on Oct 15, 2013 10:38 AM concerning plant:
    This hybrid cherry comes from Japan and is one of the predominant cherry trees planted in Washington D.C.
  • Posted by virginiarose (Virginia - Zone 8a) on Dec 8, 2011 10:56 AM concerning plant:
    This is a very fast-growing tree. Mine is two years old. It has beautiful light pink flowers in spring and is good for shade all summer. It is exposed to north and west winds and has done fine. Birds love to perch in the tree after they take a bath or are just waiting for insects.
  • Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Apr 10, 2019 10:08 AM concerning plant:
    This is the most common and famous Japanese Flowering Cherry cultivar planted around Washington DC. It is commonly planted and grown in nurseries in the Mid-Atlantic, including southeast Pennsylvania. I have not seen any planted around my native Chicago, Illinois area in Zone 5a now or since my childhood. A very few Weeping Higan Cherries and Kwazan Flowering Cherries have been tried in Chicagoland, but I don't know of any good success with those either, maybe surviving but not growing big; I can't think of seeing any.
  • Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on Feb 8, 2012 2:33 PM concerning plant:
    Valuable source of nectar and pollen for honey bees.
Plant Events from our members
Zencat On April 3, 2018 Bloomed
SkirtGardener From April 1, 2020 to April 30, 2020 Bloomed
This is the typical bloom date range at our location, for 2 weeks during this time annually
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Penstemon profusion"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.