General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 16 to 32 feet (5-10 m)
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Flower Time: Spring
Edible Parts: Fruit
Eating Methods: Cooked
Fermented
Pollinators: Wind

Image
Common names
  • Chinese Quince
  • Chinese False-Quince
  • Karin
  • Mugua
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Pseudocydonia sinensis
  • Synonym: Chaenomeles sinensis

Photo Gallery
Location: Nationale Plantentuin (Meise - Brussel - Belgium)
Location: St Louis
Date: 2012-03-24
Beautiful flaking bark
Photo by kreemoweet

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
Location: St Louis
Date: 2012-03-24
Beautiful flaking bark
Photo by kreemoweet
Location: Norfolk, VA
Date: 2009-09-13
Pseudocydonia sinensis
Location: Norfolk, VA
Date: 2006-03-29
Pseudocydonia sinensis
Location: Norfolk, VA
Date: 2006-03-29
Pseudocydonia sinensis
Location: Allentown, Pennsylvania
Date: 2015-05-03
Location: Nationale Plantentuin (Meise - Brussel - Belgium)

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
Location: Norfolk, VA
Date: 2007-10-28
Pseudocydonia sinensis
Location: Norfolk, VA
Date: 2010-10-09
Pseudocydonia sinensis
Plant Events from our members
treehugger On February 5, 2016 Obtained plant
Just purchased. Hope to live long enough to view the great bark.
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Twirling folds"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.