General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 7b
Plant Height: Usually 25 to 60 feet but may reach 120 feet in height
Plant Spread: 20 to 40 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Needled
Fruit: Other: 2 to 3 inch blue-green cones maturing to brown
Fruiting Time: Fall
Resistances: Pollution
Propagation: Seeds: Scarify seeds: Soak in warm water for up to 24 hours before sowing
Depth to plant seed: Sow at a depth of approximately 3/8", lightly tamping into soil
Pollinators: Wind
Conservation status: Vulnerable (VU)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Vulnerable
Image
Common names
  • Golden Larch
  • False Larch
  • Chinese Golden Larch
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Pseudolarix amabilis
  • Synonym: Pseudolarix kaempferi

Photo Gallery

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Penstemon profusion"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.