General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 2 -45.6 °C (-50 °F) to -42.8 °C (-45°F)
Plant Height: 9 to 12 inches (20-30cm)
Plant Spread: 9 to 12 inches (20-30cm)
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Mauve
Pink
Purple
Red
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Spring
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Alpine Gardening
Uses: Will Naturalize
Propagation: Seeds: Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Other info
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant

Image
Common names
  • Pasque Flower
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Pulsatilla grandis subsp. grandis
  • Synonym: Anemone pulsatilla subsp. grandis
  • Synonym: Pulsatilla donetzica
  • Synonym: Pulsatilla vulgaris subsp. grandis

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
  • Posted by okus (Lincolnshire, UK) on Sep 23, 2011 5:03 PM concerning plant:
    When they have flowered, do not deadhead; the seedheads are most attractive feathery concoctions that are as decorative, if not as colourful, as the flowers.

    They do well in poor sandy/stoney soil.
  • Posted by dorab (Calgary - Zone 3a) on Nov 23, 2012 10:05 PM concerning plant:
    Grown from seed in its second year. There is a dark blue dot in the inside of the flower. As noted below this is typical of many dark colored pulsatilla flowers.

    [edited November 24, 2012]
Plant Events from our members
MissMew On April 21, 2016 Obtained plant
Currently in a pot. Simply listed as Pulsatilla vulgaris. Color unknown
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Thanks for sharing this image by chelle Mar 25, 2015 2:44 PM 9

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RachaelHunter and is called "Tulip petals"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.