General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Fragrant
Fruiting Time: Fall
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Leaves
Eating Methods: Tea
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Other Beneficial Insects: Wasps that eat garden pests
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Depth to plant seed: Do not cover with soil
Other info: No stratification needed.
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Pollinators: Hoverflies
Wasps
Beetles
Moths and Butterflies
Flies
Bumblebees
Bees

Image
Common names
  • Hairy Mountain Mint
  • Mountain Mint
  • American Mountain Mint
  • Whorled Mountain Mint
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Pycnanthemum verticillatum var. pilosum
  • Synonym: Pycnanthemum pilosum

Comments:
  • Posted by Cyclaminist (Minneapolis, Minnesota - Zone 5a) on May 6, 2016 8:27 PM concerning plant:
    In my garden, this species blooms a little later than Virginia and slender mountain mint (Pycnanthemum virginianum and tenuifolium), so it extends the season of mountain-mint blooms by several weeks.
Plant Events from our members
chelle On March 8, 2015 Potted up
(5) two-finger paper
chelle From March 1, 2015 to March 6, 2015 Seeds germinated
In ambient room light.
chelle On February 28, 2015 Seeds sown
Room temp
lovesblooms On March 26, 2020 Seeds germinated
lovesblooms On March 1, 2020 Seeds sown
winter sow
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
oops, miss-id by BrendaVR Nov 24, 2013 9:01 PM 0
missidentified picture by BrendaVR Nov 24, 2013 9:16 PM 0
Untitled by BrendaVR Jan 4, 2014 1:19 PM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Punchy pink"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.