General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Dry Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 12 - 36 inches
Plant Spread: 6 - 12 inches
Leaves: Fragrant
Other: long and thin
Fruiting Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Other: Often with tiny purple spots
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Erosion control
Water gardens
Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Leaves
Eating Methods: Tea
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Other Beneficial Insects: Wasps
Resistances: Flood Resistant
Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Depth to plant seed: Seeds are small. Plant on soil surface.
Suitable for wintersowing
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Needs no stratification.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Root
Division
Pollinators: Wasps
Beetles
Moths and Butterflies
Flies
Bumblebees
Bees

Image
Common names
  • Virginia Mountain Mint
  • American Mountain Mint
  • Wild Basil
  • Prairie Hyssop
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Pycnanthemum virginianum
  • Synonym: Koellia virginiana

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by BrendaVR (Ontario, Canada - Zone 6a) on Jan 4, 2014 1:12 PM concerning plant:
    To identify P. virginianum, note the slight hairyness (pubescence) on the stems and leaves. P. virginianum has this pubescence, whereas P. tenuifolium does not have hairs on the stem (it is glabrous). Other than that, their leaf shape/form is nearly identical.
  • Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on Sep 21, 2011 4:43 PM concerning plant:
    Honey bees get nectar from this plant
  • Posted by Cyclaminist (Minneapolis, Minnesota - Zone 5a) on May 3, 2015 8:09 PM concerning plant:
    This plant has fragrant minty-smelling leaves, unlike its close relative Narrowleaf Mountain Mint (Pycnanthemum tenuifolium) . The tiny purple-spotted white flowers attract short-tongued bees, and many species of harmless wasps.

    This is a plant that should be grown more often. Don't be afraid to plant it because it attracts wasps. This plant does not attract yellow jackets and hornets, the dangerous wasps that attack and sting people, only the harmless wasps that eat garden pest insects. It's good to have wasps around the garden.
Plant Events from our members
chelle On October 27, 2014 Transplanted
2014 w/s seedling 1/2 clump, NE corner of W window hugel bed, ground level.
Catmint20906 On October 30, 2014 Obtained plant
gardengus On March 3, 2016 Plant emerged
gardengus On July 6, 2015 Bloomed
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
pubescent stem by BrendaVR Jan 4, 2014 1:14 PM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RachaelHunter and is called "Bleeding Hearts"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.