Image
Common names
  • Lady-Slipper Orchid
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Cypripedium selligerum
  • Synonym: Cypripedium peetersianum

Photo Gallery

Date: c. 1894
illustration from Veitch's 'Manual of Orchidaceous Plants Cultiva

Date: c. 1885
illustration by P. de Pannemaeker from 'Lindenia', vol. 1, 1885

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by SongofJoy and is called "Blue Pansies"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.