General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Will not come true from seed
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Parentage: Paphiopedilum barbatum X Paphiopedilum villosum
Child plants: 6 child plants

Image
Trade name information:
Trade Name: Harrisianum
Cultivar name: 'Harrisianum'
Common names
  • Orchid
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Paphiopedilum
  • Synonym: Cypripedium
Also sold as:
  • Paphiopedilum x harrisianum

Photo Gallery
Location: Nationale Plantentuin (Meise - Brussel - Belgium)
Date: 2020-01-22
Location: Nationale Plantentuin (Meise - Brussel - Belgium)
Date: 2020-01-22
Location: NYBG 
Date: June 14 22

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by mcash70 and is called "Hybrid nemesia"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.