General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Plant Height: 20 to 50 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Edible to birds
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Uses: Shade Tree
Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Fruit
Dynamic Accumulator: K (Potassium)
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Propagation: Seeds: Seeds are hydrophilic
Conservation status: Endangered (EN)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Endangered
Image
Common names
  • Maple-leaf Oak
  • Mapleleaf oak
  • Maple Leaf Oak
  • Oak
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Quercus acerifolia
  • Synonym: Quercus shumardii var. acerifolia

Photo Gallery
Location: Nationale Plantentuin Meise (Brussels)
Date: 2018-10-10
Location: Nationale Plantentuin Meise (Brussels)
Location: Nationale Plantentuin Meise (Brussels)
Date: 2018-10-10
Location: Maine
Sunrise behind the old oak .
Location: Nationale Plantentuin Meise (Brussels)
Date: 2018-10-10
Location: Botanical Garden Meise (Belgium)

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "War Horse"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.