General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9a
Plant Height: 60 to 100 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Fruiting Time: Spring
Late summer or early fall
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Time: Spring
Suitable Locations: Street Tree
Uses: Shade Tree
Dynamic Accumulator: K (Potassium)
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Pollinators: Wind
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Monoecious
Awards and Recognitions: Other: 2016 Great Plant Picks Award Winner

Image
Common names
  • Scarlet Oak
  • Red oak
  • Oak
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Quercus coccinea
  • Synonym: Quercus coccinea var. coccinea
  • Synonym: Quercus coccinea var. tuberculata

Photo Gallery
Location: Invercargill, New Zealand
Date: 2023-04-29
Location: My garden, Pequea, Pennsylvania, USA
Date: 2018-11-06
Late afternoon light.

Date: c. 1865
illustration by Bessa from Michaux's 'North American Sylva', vol.
Location: southern New Jersey at Farley Service Plaza
Date: 2023-09-27
mature tree still in summer foliage
Location: southern New Jersey at Farley Service Plaza
Date: 2023-09-27
acorns and leaves with even C-shaped lobe sinuses
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2013-09-22
Location: Fairfax, VA | May, 2023
Location: Exton, Pennsylvania
Date: 2021-11-16
young tree at an Aldi's
Location: southern New Jersey at Farley Service Plaza
Date: 2023-09-27
summer foliage
Location: Downingtown, Pennsylvania
Date: 2021-10-28
group of B&B Scarlets for sale at Harmony Hill Nursery
Location: Nationale Plantentuin Meise (Brussels)

photo by Jean-Pol GRANDMONT
Location: Exton, Pennsylvania
Date: 2021-11-16
fall foliage
Location: Nationale Plantentuin Meise (Brussels)
Location: Tyler Arboretum in southeast PA
Date: 2012-10-24
maturing tree in fall color
Location: Tyler Arboretum in southeast PA
Date: 2010-10-28
a single leaf
Location: Landenberg, PA
Date: 2019-06-11
looking up trunk into crown
Location: Downingtown, Pennsylvania
Date: 2021-10-28
fall foliage of a young tree for sale
Location: Ecological Botanical Garden of the University of Bayreuth
Date: July
photo by El Grafo
Location: Tyler Arboretum in southeast PA
Date: 2011-08-24
planted maturing tree
Location: Exton, Pennsylvania
Date: 2021-11-16
close-up of leaves in fall color
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2014-09-20
Location: Botanical Garden Meise (Belgium)
Date: 2017-07-23
Location: Botanical Garden Meise (Belgium)
Location: Landenberg, PA
Date: 2019-06-11
mature tree planted in mid-1990's
Location: Landenberg, PA
Date: 2019-06-11
summer foliage
Location: Landenberg, PA
Date: 2019-06-11
mature but not an old trunk
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2013-09-21
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2013-09-21
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2013-09-21
Location: Tyler Arboretum in southeast PA
Date: 2011-08-24
acorns
Location: Tyler Arboretum in southeast PA
Date: 2010-10-28
autumn foliage
Location: near West Chester, Pennsylvania
Date: 2017-08-17
some wild trees in center of photo
Comments:
  • Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Dec 9, 2017 1:38 PM concerning plant:
    I believe that this species gets its name from its good scarlet or red fall color. It grows in well-drained or dry soils in uplands, hills, and mountains from southern New England & parts of New York down to northern Georgia & Alabama & Mississippi to southeast Missouri of the Ozarks, far southern Illinois & Indiana, an area in northwest Indiana, southeast Michigan, and much of Ohio & PA. It needs an acid soil, but the pH is good up to 6.8, probably even to 7.0. It grows from 1 to 2 feet/year and lives about 200 to 300 years. Its appearance is very similar to the Pin Oak that grows mostly in bottomlands and swamps. The Scarlet Oak has leaves to 6 inches x 4.5 inches that have deep, circular, even sinuses (rather C-shaped) and usually 7 lobes, to 9 possible. (Pin Oak's leaves are usually 5 lobed, 7 lobed possible, with uneven U-shaped sinuses.) The oval acorns of Scarlet Oak get to 1 inch long and have deep, bowl-like scaly cups. I see some wild Scarlet Oaks every so often on the forested hills of PA and I have seen some trees, still young, planted in some parks, public landscapes, and even at shopping centers. This species develops a deep taproot with some shallow coarse lateral roots, but it can be dug up and balled & burlapped in early spring, at least up to a tree around 2 inches in caliber. Some large, diverse nurseries, native plant nurseries, and specialty nurseries sell this species. Usually when sold at native plant or specialty nurseries, they are raised in big pots in container culture. It is a wonderful, high quality shade tree that should be used more.
  • Posted by robertduval14 (Milford, New Hampshire - Zone 5b) on Apr 17, 2013 7:10 PM concerning plant:
    Official tree of the District of Columbia.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by JebobaTea and is called "Chompy Green Carpet"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.