General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Soil pH Preferences: Very strongly acid (4.5 – 5.0)
Strongly acid (5.1 – 5.5)
Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5b -26.1 °C (-15 °F) to -23.3 °C (-10 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: To 50 feet (15 m)
Plant Spread: 35 to 50 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Fruit: Other: Biennial
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Beach Front
Uses: Shade Tree
Will Naturalize
Dynamic Accumulator: K (Potassium)
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Salt tolerant
Pollinators: Wind
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Monoecious
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image
Common names
  • Blackjack Oak
  • Oak
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Quercus marilandica
  • Synonym: Quercus marilandica var. ashei

Comments:
  • Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Dec 11, 2017 8:33 PM concerning plant:
    Oftentimes, it is a smaller scrubby oak tree about 20 to 30 feet high, but it can be a more stately tree to 5o feet high. Its native range is from southern New Jersey and southeast Pennsylvania down to northern Florida to east Texas & Oklahoma & Kansas, all Missouri, southeast Iowa to west central Illinois to southern Indiana and Ohio, growing in acid, sandy or dry upland soils. It is slow growing of about 1/2 to 1 foot/year and lives about 300 or more years. Its acorns are about 3/4 inch long that mature every two years. It develops a taproot so it is difficult to transplant. I've only seen a number of trees in the pine barrens of southern New Jersey where they all looked smaller and scrubby, but there is one tall, stately specimen at Jenkins Arboretum in southeast PA. Some native plant nurseries sell some in large pots.
Plant Events from our members
WebTucker On August 10, 2022 Obtained plant
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Chicago Botanic Garden"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.