General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Dry Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Moderately alkaline (7.9 – 8.4)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 60 - 80 feet
Plant Spread: 40 - 60 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Unusual foliage color
Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Fruiting Time: Fall
Late fall or early winter
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Suitable Locations: Street Tree
Uses: Shade Tree
Edible Parts: Fruit
Dynamic Accumulator: K (Potassium)
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Salt tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Seeds are hydrophilic
Pollinators: Wind
Containers: Not suitable for containers
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Monoecious
Awards and Recognitions: Texas Superstar®

Image
Common names
  • Chinkapin Oak
  • Yellow Chestnut Oak
  • Chinquapin Oak
  • Oak
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Quercus muehlenbergii
  • Synonym: Quercus prinoides var. acuminata
  • Synonym: Quercus acuminata

Photo Gallery
Location: Nationale Plantentuin Meise (Brussels)
Date: 2018-10-10
Location: Nationale Plantentuin Meise (Brussels)
Date: 2018-10-10
Location: Zilker Nature Preserve, Austin, Texas
Date: 2022-04-05

Date: c. 1865
illustration [as Q. prinus acuminata] by P. J. Redouté from Mich
Location: College of Du Page in Glen Ellyn, IL
Date: 2023-10-20
mature tree planted in the native plant area
Location: College of Du Page in Glen Ellyn, IL
Date: 2023-10-20
trunk of a mature tree planted in the native plant area
Location: Nationale Plantentuin Meise (Brussels)
Date: 2018-10-10
Location: Nationale Plantentuin Meise (Brussels)
Date: 2018-10-10
Location: Nationale Plantentuin Meise (Brussels)
Date: 2018-10-10
Location: Botanical Graden Meise - Nationale Plantentuin Meise - Brussel
Location: Nationale Plantentuin Meise (Brussels)
Location: Konza Prairie near Manhattan, KS
Date: 2012-05-30
Location: Konza Prairie near Manhattan, KS
Date: 2012-05-30
Location: Konza Prairie near Manhattan, KS
Date: 2012-05-30
Location: My garden in southeast Nebraska
Date: 2012-05-29
Location: Botanical Graden Meise - Nationale Plantentuin Meise - Brussel
Location: Botanical Graden Meise - Nationale Plantentuin Meise - Brussel
Date: 2017-09-27
Location: My yard in southeast Nebraska
Date: 2012-05-23
Location: Downingtown, Pennsylvania
Date: 2019-09-04
large specimen near a creek
Location: Downingtown, Pennsylvania
Date: 2019-09-04
looking upward upon trunk
Location: Downingtown, Pennsylvania
Date: 2019-09-04
bark of trunk
Location: Glenwood Park in Batavia, Illinois
Date: 2010-08-18
full-grown tree
Location: Glenwood Park in Batavia, IL near Route 25
Date: 2010-08-18
looking up the trunk
Location: Morton Arboretum in Lisle, IL
Date: 2017-09-05
mature tree in summer
Location: Morton Arboretum in Lisle, IL
Date: 2017-09-05
the trunk
Location: Morton Arboretum in Lisle, Illinois
Date: 2017-09-05
the acorns still green
Location: Glenwood Park in Batavia, Illinois
Date: August 2010
portion of mature trunk
Location: Glenwood Park in Batavia, Illinois
Date: 2010-08-18
the summer leaves
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan.
Date: July.
credit: Kim Scarborough.
Comments:
  • Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Dec 7, 2017 2:58 PM concerning plant:
    Chinkapin Oak is a most lovely member of the White Oak subgroup that has a good sized native range from the southeast tip of Ontario to some spots in New York & north New Jersey & Pennsylvania down to northwest Florida to east Texas and a little into northeast Mexico in the mountains, up eastern Oklahoma & Kansas through half of Iowa to barely into southern Wisconsin through southern Michigan back to Ontario. It grows about 1 foot/year and lives about 200 years. It grows in well-drained to dry soils that are barely acid to well-alkaline the most, but it can be found in moist or draining wet soils near watercourses or in bottomlands. I first saw some growing in dry, dolomitic limestone soil near Batavia in northeast Illinois in the 1980's, but I also found three good specimens in slightly acid, moist soil near a creek in Downingtown, Pennsylvania in 2019. This species is one of those plants that is found only in certain spots and is not wide-spread all over the place as Northern Red Oak or Red Maple in much of the eastern USA. Its leaves are 4 to 7 inches long by 1 to 4 inches wide with coarse roundly pointed teeth and some white hair below. (Its leaves are similar to the Chestnut Oak of the Appalachian Region; the Swamp White Oak, and the Swamp Chestnut Oak of the South, the latest that I have never seen.) Cinkapin's bark is much like that of the White Oak; that is ashy gray to gray-brown and scaly. Its acorns are sessile, brown to almost black, ovoid, about 0.5 to 0.8 inches long with the lower half in a bowl-shaped scaly cup. These small acorns, smaller than most of the White Oak Group, are very high value to birds and mammals and it hosts a large number of beneficial insects as other oaks do. A few large, diverse nurseries and some native plant nurseries sell it. I've only seen one planted in the Morton Arboretum landscape; otherwise, I've only seen wild ones.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Newyorkrita and is called "Rose Francois Rabelais"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.