Northern Red Oak (Quercus rubra)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Northern Red Oak
Give a thumbs up Eastern Red Oak
Give a thumbs up Mountain Red Oak
Give a thumbs up Gray Oak
Give a thumbs up Oak

Botanical names:
Quercus rubra Accepted
Quercus borealis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Soil pH Preferences: Strongly acid (5.1 – 5.5)
Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 60 - 80 feet
Plant Spread: 40 - 60 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Fruit: Edible to birds
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Suitable Locations: Street Tree
Uses: Shade Tree
Edible Parts: Fruit
Dynamic Accumulator: K (Potassium)
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Seeds are hydrophilic
Pollinators: Wind
Containers: Not suitable for containers
Miscellaneous: Monoecious
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
One of the few sources of fall color in our area

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Dec 9, 2017 11:14 AM

Northern Red Oak is one of the common climax forest trees, as it is the most tolerant oak in growing in shade when a young forest tree, in a large native range from southeast Canada & Nova Scotia down to southern Alabama to east Oklahoma up to northern Minnesota, widespread in many places. It is also one of the most common shade trees planted in landscapes in eastern North America and is offered by many nurseries. It grows about 1.5 to 2 feet/year and lives about 200 to 300 years. It is adaptable to many soils. It transplants easily as it does not develop a taproot. It bears one of the larger acorns for a member of the Black Oak subgroup that gets about 1.25 inches long that is loved by birds and mammals. It develops a good autumn color ranging from yellow to orange to red. It is a high quality plant that makes an excellent shade tree for landscapes.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by tx_flower_child (North Central TX - Zone 8a) on Aug 25, 2016 1:05 PM

Red oaks are beautiful trees but are susceptible to the potentially fatal Oakwilt disease. A certified arborist should be knowledgeable regarding this disease.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by robertduval14 (Mason, New Hampshire - Zone 5b) on Apr 19, 2013 2:37 PM

New Jersey's state tree.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
AndreA33 On November 18, 2016 Seeds sown
bzrhart On May 7, 2017 Obtained plant
Obtained from local native-plant nursery in Cloquet. 10-gallon bucket, 8ft tall and eager to grow!
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Beautiful! by vic May 13, 2012 11:35 AM 0
Type of tree by Dewayne63368 May 31, 2018 7:01 PM 11
Red Oak in a pot by 3D May 8, 2018 1:49 PM 1
Wonder what this is- by AlyssaBlue Jun 19, 2017 7:24 PM 8
Red Weed popping up in lawn by usernamethatno1has Jun 27, 2017 9:12 PM 9
Need to know what this is by Korican5 Jun 24, 2016 6:15 AM 3
Oak tree in Texas #1 by wildflowers Apr 13, 2016 7:00 AM 36
What kind of oak? by Kabby Apr 24, 2014 9:48 PM 8
Wild Fruits for the Wild Critters by JuneOntario Nov 24, 2013 9:45 AM 127
tree - unknown by jmorth Apr 29, 2013 11:49 AM 6
Salt tolerant plants by eclayne Feb 8, 2013 9:39 PM 130

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Bauhinia blakeana"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.