General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 80 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Flower Color: Brown
Other: Brownish 6-inch catkins
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Street Tree
Xeriscapic
Uses: Provides winter interest
Shade Tree
Dynamic Accumulator: K (Potassium)
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Pollinators: Wind
Containers: Not suitable for containers

Image
Common names
  • Shumard Oak
  • Shumard's oak
  • Shumard red oak
  • Southern red oak
  • Oak
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Quercus shumardii
  • Synonym: Quercus shumardii var. schneckii
  • Synonym: Quercus shumardii var. shumardii
  • Synonym: Quercus shumardii var. stenocarpa

Photo Gallery
Location: Nationale Plantentuin Meise (Brussels)
Location: Nationale Plantentuin Meise (Brussels)
Location: Nationale Plantentuin Meise (Brussels)
Date: 2018-10-10
Location: Oak Collection at Morton Arboretum in Lisle, IL
Date: 2015-06-19
young planted tree
Location: Oak Collection at Morton Arboretum in Lisle, IL
Date: 2015-06-19
summer leaves

Date: 2014-08-28
Location: Morris Arboretum in Philadelphia, PA
Date: 2016-06-15
two mature trees
Location: Morris Arboretum in Philadelphia, PA
Date: 2016-06-15
mature trunk
Location: Morris Arboretum in Philadelphia, PA
Date: 2016-06-15
full-grown trunk
Location: Tampa, FL
Date: 2015-05-02
At USF Botanical Gardens
Location: Fort Worth Botanic, Tx.
Date: 2017-11-18
Location: DFW, Texas (zone 8)
Date: 2016-04-14
Location: Morris Arboretum in Philadelphia, PA
Date: 2016-06-15
mature tree
Location: Tampa, FL
Date: 2015-05-02
At USF Botanical Gardens
Location: Austin, Texas
Date: July
This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
  • Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Dec 10, 2017 9:02 PM concerning plant:
    The Shumard Oak is mostly of the southern US that ranges straight north to southern Michigan. It is very similar to the Scarlet and Northern Red Oaks. Its leaves get to 8 inches long x 5 inches wide and has 7 to 9 lobes with the middle pair in the middle of the leaf being the largest and longest by far and develop good red fall color. Acorns get to 1.3 inches long with a shallow, saucer-like scaly cup. It grows in the wild in both bottomlands, along watercourses, swamps, and in upland sites. It grows about 1 to 1.5 feet/year and lives about 200 to 300 years. It will grow in alkaline soils up to pH of 8.0. I've only seen it at the Morris Arboretum in Philadelphia and at Morton Arboretum in Lisle, IL. There are a few large, diverse nurseries in the North that offer it.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page