Texas Red Oak (Quercus texana)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Texas Red Oak
Give a thumbs up Nuttall Oak
Give a thumbs up Texas oak
Give a thumbs up Spanish oak
Give a thumbs up Rock oak
Give a thumbs up Red River Oak
Give a thumbs up Oak

Botanical names:
Quercus texana Accepted
Quercus nuttallii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Dynamic Accumulator: K (Potassium)

A rare snow event.

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Oak tree in Texas #1 by wildflowers Apr 13, 2016 7:00 AM 36

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by mmolyson and is called "Moss Phlox Phlox subulata"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.