Alder Buckthorn (Frangula alnus subsp. alnus 'Asplenifolia')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Alder Buckthorn
Give a thumbs up Fernleaf Buckthorn

Botanical names:
Frangula alnus subsp. alnus Accepted
Rhamnus frangula Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 2 -45.6 °C (-50 °F) to -42.8 °C (-45°F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 7b
Plant Height: 10 to 12 feet, possibly 20 feet
Plant Spread: 6 to 10 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Other: Tiny berries maturing from green to red to purplish-black; each berry contains two to three light brown seeds
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: White
Other: Whitish-green
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Pollinators: Various insects

Image

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
two questions please by craigm1114 May 30, 2018 6:58 AM 5

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Dahlia Dracula"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.