General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Plant Height: 5 - 7 feet
Plant Spread: 3 - 5 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Edible to birds
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Will not come true from seed
Pollinators: Various insects
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Patent/Plant Breeders' Rights: USPP 14,791
Goes Dormant
Parentage: Columnaris x Aspleniifolia
Child plants: one child plant

Image
Trade name information:
Trade Name: Fine Line®
Cultivar name: 'Ron Williams'
Common names
  • Alder Buckthorn
  • Fern Leaf Buckthorn
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Frangula alnus subsp. alnus
  • Synonym: Rhamnus frangula

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
  • Posted by goldfinch4 (Ripon, Wisconsin) on Oct 2, 2011 4:19 AM concerning plant:
    Considered invasive in some areas, however, mine has never produced a sucker and is very well behaved. Mine is quite a bit larger than its supposed to be - approx. 10 feet tall x 6 feet wide. It has beautiful foliage, small serrated leaves, very pretty. The flowers are insignificant, but they look similar to babies breath flowers. One of my favorite shrubs.
Plant Events from our members
chelle On October 1, 2014 Transplanted
Planted mid-way along garage/shed wall, north side - for morning and late afternoon sun only. (Probably a temporary position until roof construction is finished.)
aspenhill On April 25, 2019 Obtained plant
Conestoga Nursery - qty 1
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page