Rhododendron (Rhododendron yakusimanum 'Ken Janeck') in the Rhododendrons Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Rhododendron
Give a thumbs up Dwarf Rhododendron

Botanical names:
Rhododendron yakusimanum Accepted
Rhododendron degronianum subsp. yakusimanum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4b -31.7 °C (-25 °F) to -28.9 °C (-20 °F)
Plant Height: 2-3 feet
Plant Spread: 4-5 ft.
Leaves: Evergreen
Other: Bottoms of leaves are covered in thick indumentum (fuzz)
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Other: light pink fading to white
Bloom Size: 2"-3"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Uses: Provides winter interest
Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Tip
Layering
Other: Tissue Culture
Pollinators: Bumblebees
Bees

Image

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by Sequoiadendron4 (Lititz, PA - Zone 6b) on Jan 23, 2016 8:58 PM

Hardy little Rhodi for sure. We had temps down to -5 this winter with wind, and its site is somewhat exposed. No burnt out blooms and no brown leaves. It's blooming now and looks great. As the blooms age, it does lose some of that pink edging. New leaves are covered with white fuzz underneath, which fades to tan as they age. Very compact and only grows a couple of inches a year.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Rhododendrons Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Rhododendrons (Rhododendron)

« The Rhododendrons Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Kwanza and Yoshino"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.